The Eston Show sponsored by Nedbank & Farmers Agri-Care

The Eston Show sponsored by Nedbank & Farmers Agri-Care

The Eston Show sponsored by Nedbank & Farmers Agri-Care

Easily customize your share description with the Shindig theme!

Past Winners

TROPHYSECTIONWINNER 2015WINNER 2016WINNER 2017
EG KirbyMost Points—PhotographyLoren MaguireAnthony HaynesSharon Hosking
Runner UpGreg GurneyJacqui Te RieleThomas Gibbs
Best Photo on ShowGreg GurneyRayne HampsonThomas Gibbs
Lyn Hosking Memorial Trophy Best photo on showMegan HampsonTyla PrattKaitlyn Steyn
Runner up prize Second best photo on showBella HacklandBella HacklandIsabella de Billot
Rose BowlHighest aggregate (Flowers)Wendy GillittWendy GillittWendy Hodgson
Diana BenseHighest points flowers (Advanced Section)Wendy GillittWendy GillittRyane Hampson
Powerscourt W.I.Highest points flowers (Intermediate Section)Catherine GurneyGail CornhillWendy Hodgson
Waverly StoreHighest Points (Novice)Debby DohneKirsty DukesElaine Bromilow
EM ByrneBest On Show (Flowers)Wendy GillittWendy GillittWendy Hodgson
Open Section TrophyLorraine Dukes
Jill Chubb Memorial rophyBest Children’s Floral ExhibitionHayley BennetGregor HampsonGeorgie Hampson
Marie Byrne Memorial trophyHighest points children’s Floral SectionHayley BennetGregor HampsonGeorgie Hampson
Kynoch TrophyBest Dryland Seed CaneHoward GillittLinley GonlagGavin Dukes
Larkan Bros. TrophyBest Irrigated Seed CaneGreg GurneyGregg GurneyGregg Gurney
FedmisBest Milling Cane (Less than 2500T)Luz FarmTony de SerraTony de Serra
LonghaulsBest Milling Cane (2500-10000T)Bryans SeedlingsJustin HacklandErnest McCullough
Illovo Sugar FloatingBest Milling Cane (More than 10000T)Oneill Sugar CCJohn te RieleGordon Mallon
SASRIBest Milling cane (more than 20000T)Roesligh EstatesRob GurneyJohn te Riele
1978 Show CommitteeBest large bottom field standPMB power products/ sunshine seedlingsHalfway ToyotaRoad Hogg
AD StainbankRunner Up large bottom field standMcarthy ToyotaG C TillageG C Tillage
BEFA TrophyBest Small Outside StandSutherland SeedlingsTop Crop NurseryBuild it
Dan & Edith MaherBest Craft StandInsingiziPMB Fresh ProduceCoastals
Kempston Chevrolet trophyBest Exhibit – Industrial MarqueeCoastalsCoastalsHalfway Toyota
Nedbank TrophySmall grower of the yearSiphiwe MeyiwaBongaani MchunuB D Mkhize
Nedbank TrophyEston new freehold cane grower of the yearAaron ZumaMathew BulalaAaron and Zeph Zuma
Nedbank TrophyEston Sugar Cane Farmer of the YearBrad O’NeillJohn te RieleGordon Mallon
Nedbank TrophySustainable Farm Award
Eston Service StationHighest Aggregate (Children’s Art)Meghann HampsonOliver FieldClaire Van Rooyen
Eric Roe-ScottMost outstanding exhibit by a boy(Children’s Art)Oliver FiledOliver FieldDominic de Billot
Eva Roe-ScottMost outstanding exhibit by a girl (Children’s Art)Meghann HampsonKim Van RooyenJessica Field
Junior PrizeMost outstanding exhibit by a boy(Gr1-3)Stephan TerblancheCebo KhumaloJason franklin-Smith
Junior PrizeMost outstanding exhibit by a girl(Gr1-3)Zakhona MkhizeSli KhumaloCaitlyn Meyer
Ian Smith TrophyMost points by senior boy in the craft section.Oliver FieldKyle McGladderyStephen Gouws
Fay Smith TrophyMost points by senior girl in the craft section.Claire Van RooyenHailey GouwsEmma Thompson
Junior PrizeBest on Show (Gr1-3 boy)West Mitchell InnesGreg HoskingBradley Bernado
Junior PrizeBest on Show (Gr1-3 girl)Esethu MsomiTessa FosterCasey Cunningham